CLA-2-90-:OT:RR:NC:N4:414

Mr. Shay Kallie
Robot Zombie Optics
32 Van Eck Street
Secunda
Mpumalanga
2302
South Africa

RE: The tariff classification of eyeglasses from South Africa Dear Mr. Kallie:

In your letter, dated April 27, 2016, you requested a ruling on tariff classification, marking, and country of origin and the application of trade programs or agreements.

The item in question is a pair of eyeglasses with nonprescription lenses mounted into a frame. You state that the eyeglasses are computer eyeglasses suitable for use while gaming, driving and at night. The applicable subheading for the eyeglasses will be 9004.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Spectacles, goggles and the like, corrective, protective or other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to issue a ruling on marking, country of origin or application of trade programs or agreements.

In order to issue a ruling on the marking of the eyeglasses, we would need a marked sample of the item. Your letter states that the eyeglasses are manufactured and assembled in South Africa. Are there any complicating issues that led you to ask for a country of origin ruling (e.g., the manufacturing location of the parts of the frame or the lenses)?

Since no specific information was provided regarding the application of trade programs or agreements, it appears that you might be interested in more general information regarding trade programs or agreements. You might find it helpful to refer to the Informed Compliance Publication titled “What Every Member of the Trade Community Should Know About: African Growth Opportunity Act”, available on our website at www.cbp.gov.

If you decide to resubmit your request for marking, country of origin or application of trade programs or agreements, please mail your request to:

Director, National Commodity Specialist Division Regulations and Rulings Office of International Trade 1100 Raymond Boulevard Newark, New Jersey 07102

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division